Phone Icon(800) 531-7600

Premium Equipment. Low Rates. Simply Dependable.

brandLogo
  • HOME
  • SERVICE AREAS
  • CONTACT US
brandLogo
Dependable Lift Rentals Footer Logo
(800) 531-7600
Mon–Fri: 7AM–5PM Mountain Time
Email UsNew Account Signup

Rent Equipment

  • Boom Lifts
  • Compact Track Loaders
  • Drying Equipment
  • Forklifts
  • Reach Forklifts
  • Scissor Lifts
  • Single Man Lift

Quick Links

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Blog
  • FAQ
  • Pricing
  • Service Areas
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map

Legal

  • Rental Agreement
  • Privacy Policy
  • Refund & Cancellation
  • SMS Consent
  • Credit Card Terms
  • Electronic Terms
  • End User License Agreement

More

  • Associated Charges
  • Rental Catalog
  • All Equipment

    Need help? Call us at (800) 531-7600

    Email Us
    © 2026 All Rights Reserved · v1.2.2-30bc271
    1. Home
    2. Reach Forklifts
    3. 5,000 lb. Telehandler, 16-20 ft., Variable

    5,000 lb. Telehandler, 16-20 ft., Variable

    5000 lb telehandler 16 20 ft variable

    Category Reach Forklifts

    Quick Contact Details

    Call Us:

    (800) 531-7600

    Description▾
    • Maximum lift capacity up to 5,000 lbs. depending on model
    • Maximum lift height 16-20 ft. depending on model
    • Telescopic variable reach lift
    • Multiple steering modes available
    • Ideal for lifting, moving and placing construction materials like lumber, bricks, trusses and more

    Dependable Lift Rentals has the telehandler rental service you need to get the job done. Our variable-reach, all-terrain forklifts can lift up to 5,000 lbs. and are designed for productivity in various applications.

    Specifications
    Value

    Manufacturer

    Genie

    Max Capacity

    5,500 lbs.

    Engine (Diesel)

    74 hp

    Max Lift Height

    18' 10"

    Max Forward Lift

    1,900 lbs.

    Operating Weight

    10,360 lbs.

    Max Forward Reach

    11' 3"

    Outside Turn Radius

    11'

    Lift Cap Full Height

    4,400 lbs.

    Specifications

    ManufacturerGenie
    Max Capacity5,500 lbs.
    Engine (Diesel)74 hp
    Max Lift Height18' 10"
    Max Forward Lift1,900 lbs.
    Operating Weight10,360 lbs.
    Max Forward Reach11' 3"
    Outside Turn Radius11'
    Lift Cap Full Height4,400 lbs.
    Additional Info▾

    We carry top brands like Genie, JLG, Gehl and JCB so you get the best quality equipment available.

    Models & Resources▾
    519JLG Industries
    Product PageSpec Sheet
    GTH-5519Genie
    Spec Sheet

    5,000 lb. Telehandler, 16-20 ft., Variable Specifications

    JLG Industries 519

    JLG Telehandlers

    • Refreshed G5-18A design
    • Compact for tight sites

    Product Page (PDF)Spec Sheet (PDF)

    Genie GTH-5519

    Telehandlers

    Power
    Diesel
    Drive
    4WD
    • Compact design
    • Impressive power-to-weight ratio

    Spec Sheet (PDF)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How does the rental process work?▾
    Renting equipment from Dependable Lift Rentals is straightforward. Simply place your order on our website or by phone to discuss your requirements. We'll guide you through the rental process, ensuring you get the right equipment for your needs
    Is delivery available, and what are the associated costs?▾
    Yes, we offer delivery services for your convenience. Delivery costs vary based on the distance and equipment rented. Our team will provide a clear breakdown of any associated fees during the rental agreement. We prefer to deliver early morning to avoid traffic. We base our delivery fees on drive time. Traffic can cause major delays.
    What types of payment do you accept?▾
    We accept various payment methods, including credit cards and ACH payments. Our team will provide specific details regarding payment options during the rental process. You can apply for terms, based on company size and length of time in business.
    Are there discounts available for long-term rentals?▾
    Yes, we offer competitive rates and discounts for long-term rentals. Contact our team to discuss your specific needs and explore cost-effective solutions for extended equipment usage.
    Can I rent equipment for both indoor and outdoor use?▾
    Yes, our fleet includes electric scissor lifts ideal for indoor applications and rough terrain scissor lifts designed to navigate slopes, uneven terrain, and mud for outdoor use.
    What if I encounter issues with the rented equipment?▾
    Dependable Lift Rentals prioritizes customer satisfaction. If you experience any issues with our equipment, contact our dedicated support team immediately. We'll work swiftly to address concerns and ensure your project stays on track.
    What powers the 5,000 lb. Telehandler, 16-20 ft., Variable, and can it run indoors?▾
    This machine runs on diesel, so it is built for outdoor work where exhaust and noise are not a concern. If you need a machine for an occupied indoor space, ask us about the electric equivalent in this size.
    Which model of the 5,000 lb. telehandler will I receive?▾
    We stock 2 models in this class from Genie and JLG Industries — including the 519 and GTH-5519. They are matched on size and capability for this class, and we assign whichever is available at the yard serving your jobsite. If your site needs a specific model, tell us when you order and we will confirm availability.
    What jobs is the 5,000 lb. telehandler best suited for?▾
    We carry top brands like Genie, JLG, Gehl and JCB so you get the best quality equipment available. If you tell us the job and the site conditions, we will confirm this is the right machine before anything is delivered.
    What should I know about the 5,000 lb. telehandler before I book it?▾
    The features that matter most on a jobsite: Maximum lift capacity up to 5,000 lbs. depending on model. Maximum lift height 16-20 ft. depending on model. Telescopic variable reach lift. Full specifications are on this page, and we can send the manufacturer spec sheet if you need it for a site submittal.